PRIVACY POLICY

Alexander Greene

Trading as Alex Greene Events and Talent

 

Client Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

Alexander Greene trading as Alex Greene Events and Talent collects data which may identify or could be used to identify its clients and/or guests of its clients -– this is “Personal Data” and may include name and address, gender, date of birth, current residential address, religion, telephone number, email and residential address. 

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent takes the protection of Personal Data very seriously and adheres to the standards required by the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Act”), which itself embodies the provisions of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations. 

 

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to explain to you more about the data that may be collected, how it is used, your rights to your Personal Data, and how you can raise complaints. 

2. Data Controller

 

Aswin Shah is the data controller for your use of our services.  If you have any questions about the use of your personal data please contact Aswin Shah – info@alexgreeneevents.com

3. Purpose of Data Collection

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent collects certain mandatory elements of your Personal Data in order to provide you with our services. Without collecting your Personal Data, we would be unable to offer you our services or the services that we could provide you would be severely limited. For example, we need your data to make reservations and bookings for you with venues where events shall take place. 

Alex Greene Events and Talent may collect Sensitive Personal Data. This consists of particularly sensitive Personal Data such as medical conditions, food allergies and religious faith. We shall only collect such data where there is a legitimate need to do so in order to properly provide our services to you and only to the extent that is required. For example, we may need to know food allergies of you and/or guests at your event to ensure that food is prepared correctly, and we may need to know details of your religious faith so as to ensure that an event is organised in accordance with your religious faith. 

4. How Your Data is Used 

 

Your Personal Data shall be used to provide our services to you, which includes:

  1. engaging with hotels, restaurants, religious establishments and other venues in order to providing accountancy services

  2. engaging with photographers, caterers, guest talents and other third parties in order to deliver our event management and talent booking services to you

  3. provide you with information about our services

  4. maintain our own accounts and records

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent may also pass on your Personal Data to trusted third parties in order to assist us with the purposes listed above. Such disclosures to trusted third parties enables us to provide you with the best user experience on our site and shall not be used for the purposes of marketing other goods or services to you. Although we cannot accept responsibility for the actions of third parties, our trusted third parties have strict policies regarding the safeguarding and use of personal information.

5. Your Rights

All of our customers retain important rights to the data provided to us.  Your Personal Data shall be provided to us by yourself, and we shall never pass on this data to another customer or any other third party without your express permission.

As a client of Alex Greene Events and Talent you are entitled to:

  • Request access to all data held by us about you- we will provide you with a copy of all data we hold about you no later than one month after your request; 

 

  • Right to require a correction to the data that we hold about you- please contact us if you identify any mistake in the data we hold about you. You should also notify us without delay if your personal data changes for any reason, e.g. change of name;

 

  • Withdraw consent for data processing- if you exercise this right against Alex Greene Events and Talent, we will cease to process your personal data (but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before you withdrew consent). As a result, the services we are able to provide you with may be severely restricted.  

 

  • Require that we erase any personal data held about you - we will delete all personal data held about you within 30 days; 

 

  • Data portability– you are entitled to receive a copy of any personal data held by us about you in a machine-readable format so that we or you may easily transfer this data to another data controller. 

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent does not currently transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area and we shall notify you if we intend to do so, and advise you of the appropriate safeguards we have put in place to further protect your Personal Data. 

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent reserves the right to retain, process and pass on any Personal Data to any public, regulatory, sporting or other relevant authority as may be required in order to meet our legal obligations and to assist with any investigation and prosecution into any criminal matters or other type of incident being investigated by a relevant authority. 

 

Please contact Aswin Shah if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights or have any questions about your data protection rights.  

6. Data Retention 

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent does not seek to process or store Personal Data for longer than is necessary. Our default position is to destroy Personal Data six years after the end of a relationship with you (where your account is inactive or closed), but we reserve the right to process or store Personal Data for longer periods where this is necessary to meet our other obligations to yourself, to our regulator and to other relevant authorities. 

 

7. Your Right to Complain

 

If you have any concerns or complaints pertaining to your personal data as held and/or processed by us, please contact Alex Greene. 

If the matter remains unresolved, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/   

8. Data Security and Encryption 

 

Your Personal Data is held on servers chosen and designed to be secure and resilient. In the unlikely event of a breach of your personal data, the incident would be handled in accordance with our data breach policy. 

 

Please note that email communications with Alex Greene Events and Talent are not encrypted or otherwise secured against outside interference, so discretion should be used when providing personal details via email. 

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy 

 

Alex Greene Events and Talent reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time.

Suite A, 10th Floor, Maple House

High Street

Potters Bar

Hertfordshire EN6 5BS

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2019 Website Designed & Created by Dean Greenfield  All Rights Reserved